Website Terms & Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern County Landscapes Ltd relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term “County Landscapes Ltd” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website County Landscapes Ltd, 77 Old Worthing Road, East Preston, West Sussex BN16 1EA. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:
The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). You may create a link to this website from another website or document, however, if we remove a webpage we cannot be held responsible for outdated or missing links.

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

Website disclaimer
The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by County Landscapes Ltd and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of County Landscapes Ltd. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, County Landscapes Ltd takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Copyright notice
This website and its content is © copyright of County Landscapes Ltd 2011. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:
You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only. You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material. You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Privacy policy
This privacy policy sets out how County Landscapes Ltd uses and protects any information that you give County Landscapes Ltd when you use this website.

County Landscapes Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

County Landscapes Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 17/03/2014.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
– name and job title.
– contact information including email address.
– demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests.
– other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather.
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
– Internal record keeping.
– We may use the information to improve our products and services.
– We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
– From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
– We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

How we use cookies
This website (www.countylandscapes.com) will set four removable Google Analytic cookies on your web browser software. These are listed below.

What are cookies? A cookie is a parcel of text sent between a web browser and the server it accesses. Without a cookie a web server cannot distinguish between different users, or determine any relationship between sequential page visits made by the same user. For this reason, cookies are used to differentiate one user from another and to pass information from page to page during a single user’s website session. A web server uses cookies to collect data about a given browser, along with the information requested and sent by the browser’s operator (you the visitor). Cookies do not identify people, but rather they are defined themselves by a combination of a computer, a user account, and a browser.

For more information about cookies, see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How Google Analytics uses cookies
Google Analytics (and most web tracking software) uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about website visitors. Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal data about website visitors.

Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. Google Analytics sets or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports. Additionally, Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies. This means that all cookies set by Google Analytics for my domain send data only to the servers for my domain, therefore my Google Analytics cookies are the personal property of my website domain, and the data cannot be altered or retrieved by any service on another domain.

The following lists the Google Analytics cookies used on our website.

__utma
This cookie is typically written to the browser on the first visit to my website. If the cookie has been deleted by the user and they return to my website, a new __utma cookie is written with a different unique ID. This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to my website and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure.
2 years from set/update.

__utmb
This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session on my website. When a user views a page on my website, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on my website, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on my website for longer than 30 minutes. 30 minutes from set/update.

__utmc
This cookie is no longer used by the ga.js (Google Analytic Java Script) tracking code to determine session status. Not set.

__utmz
This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach my website, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is essentially used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within my website. The cookie is updated with each page view on my website. 6 months from set/update.

Cookie Identification and removal
Since most web sites set cookies, you can look at this data yourself by inspecting the cookies via your browser’s menu. For example, if you are using Firefox on a Apple computer select FIREFOX > PREFERENCES. Select PRIVACY in the tab bar and click on the SHOW COOKIES button to see a list of all cookies set on your browser – by domain or I.P. address. Once you select a domain or I.P. address from the list, click on the cookie name to see its settings. You can choose to remove the selected cookie(s) if you wish. See more details here: Removing cookies in Firefox.

Cookie Expiration
When a cookie expires, it is no longer present on the web browser and therefore not sent to the server. As you can see from the cookie table listed above, the Google Analytics cookies have a variety of expiration dates, all of which serve different purposes.
Google Analytics sets an expiration date of 2 years for unique visitor tracking. However, if you delete my cookies and revisit my website site Google Analytics will set new cookies (including new unique visitor cookies) for each visitor.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at County Landscapes Ltd, 77 Old Worthing Road, East Preston, West Sussex BN16 1EA.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: County Landscapes Ltd, 77 Old Worthing Road, East Preston, West Sussex BN16 1EA.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.